General Courses (Undergraduate Level)    Advanced Courses (Graduate Level)    Frontier Courses on Computer Science (Undergraduate & Graduate Level) 
 
General Courses (Undergraduate Level):
• 4-week courses (July 3-28)  
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
30340025 Introduction to Chinese Economy 2 QIN Xuezheng TBD 7 - 8 7 - 9   2 - 4    
30340052 Chinese Traditional Body Exercise, Diet and Health Preservation 2 LU Fuquan TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340076 Modern Chinese Fiction through Film 2 MA Naiqiang TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340053 China's Constitution and Political System 2 DUAN Demin TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340028 Transition and Public Policy in China 2 LI Yongjun TBD 7 - 8 7 - 9   2 - 4    
30340060 International Human Resource Management: West, East and the Emerging Markets 2 YANG Nini TBD 7 - 9 7 - 9   2 - 4 7 - 9 Starts from the second week
30340062 Women, Sport and Society in Modern China: Historical Perspectives 2 DONG JInxia TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340082 The Rise of China and Change in the World Politics  3 XU Xin TBD 5 - 6 3 - 4 2 - 4   7 - 9  
30340048 Chinese Traditional Identity and its Transformation after 1949 2 SUN Feiyu TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340009 Chinese Folklore and Culture 2 WANG Juan TBD 7 - 8 7 - 9   2 - 4    
30340066 Understanding China: From Its Media, Communication and Culture 2 GONG Wenxiang TBD   3 - 4 2 - 4   2 - 4  
30340083 Understanding Chinese Foreign Policy 2 ZHANG Qingmin TBD 2 - 4 1 - 2   7 - 9    
30340033 Flower in the Mirror: the Chinese Values 2 HAN Jinpeng TBD 7 - 8 7 - 9   2 - 4    
30340046 Silk Road: A History of Cultural and Material Exchanges 2 LU Yang TBD 7 - 8 7 - 9   2 - 4    
30340059 Classical Chinese Poetry 2 MEI Shenyou TBD   3 - 4 2 - 4   2 - 4  
30340086 Arts of Chinese Traditional Performance 2 ZHANG Xinya TBD 3 - 4    2 - 4   2 - 4  
• 2-week courses (July 3-14)  
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
30340067 Philosophy and Politics in New China 2 JIANG Hongsheng TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
30340085 Chinese Culture and Sino-Arab Exchanges 2 LIN Fengmin TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 Teaching in Arabic
30340084 China – EU Trade Relations: Legal Principles, Institutions and Practices 2  Linda Senden TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
• 2-week courses (July 17-28)  
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
30340068 Asia-Pacific Security 2 Marc LANTEIGNE TBD 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9  
30340054 China's Reform and World Economy 2 CHEN Shaofeng TBD 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9 7 - 9  
30340063 Introduction to the Political Economy of China 2 ZHOU Qiang TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
30340081 China,the US and Europe:
Culture, Perceptions and Ideas
2 Hans BERTENS TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
30340087 English: Understanding China, 1700-2000: A Data-Analytic Approach Chinese 2 James Lee TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
30340088 Introduction to US-China Entrepreneur-ship and Venture Capital 2 CHEN Dongmin,
Andrew Lee, ZHANG Qing
TBD 7-10 7-10 7-10 7-10    
• Language Course(July 3-28)  
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
  Chinese Language 1.5   TBD   5 - 6 5 - 6 5 - 6    
 
Advanced Courses (Graduate Level)  (July 3-14):
 
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
  China and Asia-Pacific Regional Development 2 CHEN Shaofeng TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  Chinese Politics and Public Policy 2 LEI Shaohua TBD 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8  
  China in International Organizations 2 LIU Lianlian TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  Understanding Frontier and Nation in Chinese History: A Sociological Approach 2 TIAN Geng TBD 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8  
  Social Change and Social Problems in Contemporary China 2 LIU Neng TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  Entrepreneurial Finance 2 GAO Yan TBD 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8  
  Ecological Degradation and Restoration in China 2 LIU Hongyan TBD July 10
2 - 4
6 - 8
July 4
2 - 4
6 - 8
July 5
2 - 4
6 - 8
July 6
2 - 4
6 - 8
July 7
2 - 4
6 - 8
 
  Urban Studies In Contemporary China 2 ZHU Shengjun TBD 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8  
  Remediation of Contaminated Environment 2 LU Xiaoxia TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship-the Practice in China 2 LI Yongmei TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  City transformation and social wellbeing in China 2 ZHAO Pengjun TBD   2 - 4
6 - 8
2 - 4
6 - 8
2 - 4    
  Chinese Constitutional & Administrative Law 2 YAN Tian TBD 10 - 12 10 - 12 10 - 12 10 - 12 10 - 12  
  IR and its application in geosciences 2 LIU Xi TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
  Introduction to Cutting-edge Technologies in Spatial Computing  2 LI Mei & HUANG Zhou TBD 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8 6 - 8  
  UAV-based Remote Sensing Technologies and Applications 2 SUN Min & Zhang Xianfeng TBD 3 - 4
7 - 8
3 - 4 3 - 4
7 - 8
3 - 4
7 - 8
3 - 4  
  Introduction to space 2 ZONG Qiugang TBD 2 - 4 6 - 8 2 - 4 6 - 8 2 - 4  
  Venture Design 2 CHEN Dongmin TBD 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4 2 - 4  
 
Frontier Courses on Computer Science (Undergraduate & Graduate Level) (July 3-August 4)
 
NO. Course Credit Instructor Classroom MON TUE WED THU FRI  
04833270
L1701625
Applied Algorithms 2 Tami Tamir TBD 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 July 3 -
July 15
04833320
40 Years Distributed System Research
 
2 Hui Zhang TBD 3 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 4 July 3 -
July 14
04833260
L1701624
Logic and Verification 2 Anthony W. Lin TBD 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 July 3 -
July 14
04833330 Computer Graphics and Advanced Topics 2 Bernhard Kainz TBD 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 July 3 -
July 14
04833250 Picturing Quantum Processes 2 Bob Coecke TBD 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 July 10 -
July 21 
04833340
04804012

Advanced Machine Learning: Online learning and Optimization
 
2 Andras Gyorgy TBD 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 July 12 -
July 21 
04833290 Advanced Topics in Foundations of Databases 2 Leonid Libkin TBD 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 5 - 8 July 24 - July 28,July 31,
August 1 
04833350
L1701631

Compact Data Structures
or Big Data

 
2 Shigang Chen TBD 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 July 28 - August 4 


Class Timetable:
    Period 1 (08:00—08:50)    Period 2 (09:00—09:50)    Period 3 (10:10—11:00)    Period  4  (11:10—12:00)    Period  5  (13:00—13:50)    Period  6  (14:00—14:50)    
Period 7 (15:10—16:00)    Period 8 (16:10—17:00)    Period 9 (17:10—18:00)    Period 10 (18:40—19:30)    Period 11 (19:40—20:30)    Period 12 (20:40—21:30)


Follow us on

Wechat by scanning the QR

Copyright @ Office of International Relations, PKU, 2009-2017